‘Game of Thrones’ was the top winner of the evening during night one of the show, while ‘Making a Murder’ and ‘Grease Live!’ each earned four wins during night two in Los Angeles on Sept. 10 and 11.

For the first time, the Creative Arts Emmys were handed out over two nights. On Night 1, Game of Thrones took home nine wins, Diane Warren picked up an Emmy for the powerful anthem “Til It Happens to You” and Margo Martindale earned a record-breaking win for guest actress in a drama series on The Americans. Martindale has now won the Emmy for the second year in a row.

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler also made history as the first duo to share the win for best guest actress in a comedy series at the Creative Arts Emmys, a first in the award’s history. RuPaul earned his first Emmy win for best host of a reality or reality competition show for RuPaul’s Drag Race.

“I really didn’t expect this,” RuPaul said backstage after accepting the statuette. “I came here thinking I got invited to the prom and I’m going to dance my ass off tonight, but I didn’t expect that I would have this in my hand while I was dancing. It’s a very special night not just for me but for all the young people around the world who dance to the beat of a different drummer.”

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story also won big with five nods, including one for the special Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story. The winners were announced at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles (the show will air Sept. 17, the night before the Primetime Emmys, at 8 p.m. ET/PT on FXX).

Best Special Class Program

Kevin Estrada/FOX; Frank Micelotta/FOX
Grease Live! (FOX) (WINNER)

73rd Golden Globe Awards (NBC)

The Oscars (ABC)

Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show (CBS)

69th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition

Courtesy of Logo
RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race) (WINNER)

Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)

Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars)

Jane Lynch (Hollywood Game Night)

Steve Harvey (Little Big Shots)

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Project Runway)

Read More: See the biggest snubs from the 2016 nominations here.

Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Series

Courtesy of Netflix
Making a Murderer (Netflix) (WINNER)

American Masters (PBS)

Chef’s Table (Netflix)

The Seventies (CNN)

Woman With Gloria Steinem (Viceland)

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Courtesy of Netflix
What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix) (WINNER)

Becoming Mike Nichols (HBO)

Everything is Copy — Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted (HBO)

Listen to Me Marlon (Showtime)

Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO)

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

‘Cartel Land,’ Courtesy of Sundance International Film Festival
Cartel Land, A&E (WINNER)
Matthew Heineman, Produced by Tom Yellin, Produced by Kathryn Bigelow, Executive Producer Robert DeBitetto, Executive Producer Molly Thompson, Executive Producer

Jim: The James Foley Story, HBO (WINNER)
Eva Lipman, Produced by George Kunhardt, Produced by Teddy Kunhardt, Produced by Peter Kunhardt, Executive Producer Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Jacqueline Glover, Executive Producer

Directing For A Variety Series

Comedy Central
Inside Amy Schumer • “Madonna/Whore” • Comedy Central • JAX Media (WINNER)
Ryan McFaul, Directed by

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • “Episode 303” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Paul Pennolino, Directed by

The Late Late Show With James Corden • “Post-Super Bowl Episode” • CBS • A Fulwell 73 production in association with CBS Broadcasting, Inc.
Tim Mancinelli, Directed by

Saturday Night Live • “Hosts: Tina Fey & Amy Poehler” • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Don Roy King, Directed by

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon • “Episode 325” • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video
Dave Diomedi, Directed by

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

Eric Liebowitz/HBO

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Kevin Avery, Writer
Tim Carvell, Writer
Josh Gondelman, Writer Dan Gurewitch, Writer Geoff Haggerty, Writer Jeff Maurer, Writer John Oliver, Writer Scott Sherman, Writer Will Tracy, Writer
Jill Twiss, Writer Juli Weiner, Writer (WINNER)

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • TBS • JAX Media
Jo Miller, Writer
Samantha Bee, Writer Ashley Nicole Black, Writer Pat Cassels, Writer Mathan Erhardt, Writer Joe Grossman, Writer Jason Reich, Writer Melinda Taub, Writer
Eric Drysdale, Writer

Inside Amy Schumer • Comedy Central • JAX Media
Michael Lawrence, Writer Amy Schumer, Writer Jessi Klein, Writer
Daniel Powell, Writer Christine Nangle, Writer Kim Caramele, Writer Kyle Dunnigan, Writer Tami Sagher, Writer
Kurt Metzger, Writer Claudia O’Doherty, Writer

Key & Peele • Comedy Central • Cindylou, Monkeypaw Productions, Martel & Roberts Productions, Principato-Young Entertainment, Central Productions
Jay Martel, Writer
Alex Rubens, Writer Rebecca Drysdale, Writer Colton Dunn, Writer
Phil Augusta Jackson, Writer Ian Roberts, Writer
Charlie Sanders, Writer
Rich Talarico, Writer
Jordan Peele, Writer Keegan-Michael Key, Writer

Portlandia • IFC • Broadway Video for IFC
Fred Armisen, Writer Carrie Brownstein, Writer Jonathan Krisel, Writer Graham Wagner, Writer Karey Dornetto, Writer

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Rob Klein, Head Writer Bryan Tucker, Head Writer James Anderson, Writer Fred Armisen, Writer Jeremy Beiler, Writer Chris Belair, Writer
Megan Callahan, Writer Michael Che, Writer
Mikey Day, Writer
Fran Gillespie, Writer
Sudi Green, Writer
Steve Higgins, Writer Colin Jost, Writer
Zach Kanin, Writer
Chris Kelly, Writer
Erik Kenward, Writer
Paul Masella, Writer
Dave McCary, Writer Dennis McNicholas, Writer Seth Meyers, Writer
Lorne Michaels, Writer Josh Patten, Writer
Katie Rich, Writer
Tim Robinson, Writer Sarah Schneider, Writer Pete Schultz, Writer Streeter Seidell, Writer Dave Sirus, Writer
Will Stephen, Writer
Kent Sublette, Writer
Julio Torres, Writer

Best Variety Special

Courtesy of CBS
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special (CBS) (WINNER)

Adele Live in New York City (NBC)

Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)

Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

Lemonade (HBO)

Writing For A Nonfiction Program

Courtesy of Netflix

Making A Murderer • (WINNER) “Eighteen Years Lost” • Netflix • A Synthesis Films Production for Netflix (WINNER)
Laura Ricciardi, Written by Moira Demos, Written by

Walt Disney (American Experience) • PBS • A Sarah Colt Productions film with the participation of ARTE for American Experience
Mark Zwonitzer, Telescript by Sarah Colt, Story by
Tom Jennings, Story by

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • “Borneo” • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions
Anthony Bourdain, Written by

Everything Is Copy – Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Consolidated Documentaries and Loveless Productions
Jacob Bernstein, Written by

Jackie Robinson • PBS • Florentine Films
David McMahon, Written by Sarah Burns, Written by

Directing For A Nonfiction Program

Courtesy of Netflix

Making A Murderer • “Fighting For Their Lives” • Netflix • A Synthesis Films Production for NetflixLaura Ricciardi, Directed by Moira Demos, Directed by (WINNER)

Cartel Land • A&E • Our Time Projects and Documentary Group in association with Whitewater Films for A&E IndieFilms
Matthew Heineman, Directed by

Chef’s Table • “Gaggan Anand” • Netflix • Boardwalk Pictures for Netflix
David Gelb, Directed by

He Named Me Malala • National Geographic Channel • Fox Searchlight Pictures in association with Image Nation Abu Dhabi and Participant Media
Davis Guggenheim, Directed by

What Happened, Miss Simone? • Netflix • A RadicalMedia Production in association with Moxie Firecracker for Netflix
Liz Garbus, Directed by

Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Courtesy of Netflix

Making A Murderer • “Indefensible” • Netflix • A Synthesis Films Production for Netflix (WINNER)
Moira Demos, Editor

Cartel Land • A&E • Our Time Projects and Documentary Group in association with Whitewater Films for A&E IndieFilms
Matthew Hamachek, Editor Matthew Heineman, Editor Pax Wassermann, Editor Bradley J. Ross, Editor

He Named Me Malala • National Geographic Channel • Fox Searchlight Pictures in association with Image Nation Abu Dhabi and Participant Media
Greg Finton, ACE, Editor Brian Johnson, Editor Brad Fuller, Editor

Vice • “Fighting Isis” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions
Rebecca Adorno, Editor Roman Safiullin, Editor

What Happened, Miss Simone? • Netflix • A RadicalMedia Production in association with Moxie Firecracker for Netflix
Joshua L. Pearson, Editor

Character Voice-Over Performance

Courtesy of Fox
Family Guy • “Pilling Them Softly” • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television (WINNER)
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire, Dr. Hartman, Tom Tucker, Mr. Spacely

South Park • “Stunning and Brave” • Comedy Central • Central Productions
Trey Parker as PC Principal, Cartman

South Park • “Tweek x Craig” • Comedy Central • Central Productions
Matt Stone as Craig Tucker, Tweek, Thomas Tucker

SuperMansion • “Puss in Books” • Crackle • Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Keegan-Michael Key as American Ranger, Sgt. Agony

SuperMansion • “The Inconceivable Escape of Dr. Devizo” • Crackle • Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Chris Pine as Dr. Devizo, Robo-Dino

Short Form Animated Program

Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Robot Chicken (WINNER)• “Robot Chicken Christmas Special: The X-Mas United” • Adult Swim • Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Seth Green, Executive Producer/Written by Matthew Senreich, Executive Producer/Written by John Harvatine IV, Executive Producer
Eric Towner, Executive Producer
Tom Root, Executive Producer/Head Writer
Doug Goldstein, Executive Producer/Head Writer Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer
Janet Dimon, Supervising Producer
Ollie Green, Producer
Mike Fasolo, Written by
Shelby Fero, Written by
Joel Hurwitz, Written by
Tom Sheppard, Written by/Directed by
Alex Kamer, Animation Director

Adventure Time • “The Hall of Egress” • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
Pendleton Ward, Executive Producer Fred Seibert, Executive Producer
Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Adam Muto, Executive Producer/Story by Kevin Kolde, Supervising Producer
Kelly Crews, Producer
Tom Herpich, Story by/Written by Kent Osborne, Story by
Jack Pendarvis, Story by
Ashly Burch, Story by
Andres Salaff, Supervising Director Don Judge, Timing Director
Michel Lyman, Sheet Timing
Phil Cummings, Sheet Timing

The Powerpuff Girls • “Once Upon A Townsville” • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
Nick Jennings, Executive Producer/Directed by Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer
Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Bob Boyle, Co-Executive Producer/Directed by Pernelle A. Hayes, Produced by
Haley Mancini, Written by
Kyle Neswald, Written by
Benjamin P. Carow, Written by
Jake Goldman, Written by
Julia ‘Fitzy’ Fitzmaurice, Supervising Director Robert Alvarez, Animation Director
Richard Collado, Animation Director

SpongeBob SquarePants • “Company Picnic” • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon
Steve Hillenburg, Executive Producer Paul Tibbitt, Executive Producer Vincent Waller, Supervising Producer Marc Ceccarelli, Supervising Producer Jennie Monica, Producer
Kyle McCulloch, Written by
Jack Pendarvis, Written by
Alan Smart, Animation Director/Supervising Director Tom Yasumi, Animation Director

Steven Universe • “The Answer” • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
Rebecca Sugar, Executive Producer/Story by Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer
Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Ian Jones-Quartey, Co-Executive Producer/Story by Jackie Buscarino, Producer
Lamar Abrams, Written by
Katie Mitroff, Written by
Matt Burnett, Story by
Ben Levin, Story by
Kat Morris, Story by
Byung Ki Lee, Animation Director
Nick DeMayo, Animation Director
Joe Johnston, Supervising Director

Animated Program

FX
Archer • “The Figgis Agency” (WINNER) • FX Networks • FX Studios
Adam Reed, Executive Producer/Writer Matt Thompson, Executive Producer Casey Willis, Co-Executive Producer Jeff Fastner, Producer
Neal Holman, Producer
Chad Hurd, Producer
Eric Sims, Producer
Bryan Fordney, Producer/Animation Director

Bob’s Burgers • “The Horse Rider-er” • FOX • Bento Box Entertainment
Loren Bouchard, Executive Producer
Jim Dauterive, Executive Producer
Dan Fybel, Executive Producer
Rich Rinaldi, Executive Producer
Greg Thompson, Co-Executive Producer
Jon Schroeder, Co-Executive Producer
Scott Jacobson, Co-Executive Producer
Nora Smith, Co-Executive Producer/Written by Steven Davis, Supervising Producer
Kelvin Yu, Supervising Producer
Lizzie Molyneux, Supervising Producer
Wendy Molyneux, Supervising Producer
Holly Schlesinger, Supervising Producer
Joel Kuwahara, Animation Executive Producer Scott Greenberg, Animation Executive Producer Janelle Momary-Neely, Produced by
Bernard Derriman, Supervising Director
Tyree Dillihay, Director
Mauricio Pardo, Assistant Director

Phineas and Ferb • “Last Day of Summer” • Disney XD • Disney Television Animation
Dan Povenmire, Executive Producer
Jeff ‘Swampy’ Marsh, Executive Producer Robert F. Hughes, Producer/Directed by Dani Vetere, Story by
Scott Peterson, Story by
Jim Bernstein, Story by
Martin Olson, Story by
Aliki Theofilopoulos, Written by
Bernie Petterson, Written by
Calvin Suggs, Written by
John Mathot, Written by
Joshua Pruett, Written by
Kaz, Written by
Kim Roberson, Written by
Mike Diederich, Written by
Sue Perrotto, Directed by
Russell Calabrese, Assistant Director Derek Thompson, Assistant Director

The Simpsons • “Halloween of Horror” • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
James L. Brooks, Executive Producer
Matt Groening, Executive Producer
Al Jean, Executive Producer
Matt Selman, Executive Producer
John Frink, Executive Producer
Kevin Curran, Co-Executive Producer
J. Stewart Burns, Co-Executive Producer Michael Price, Co-Executive Producer
Bill Odenkirk, Co-Executive Producer
Marc Wilmore, Co-Executive Producer
Joel H. Cohen, Co-Executive Producer
Rob Lazebnik, Co-Executive Producer
Jeff Westbrook, Co-Executive Producer Brian Kelley, Co-Executive Producer
Larina Jean Adamson, Supervising Producer Tom Klein, Animation Producer
Carolyn Omine, Written by
Mike B. Anderson, Directed by Jennifer Moeller, Assistant Director Norman P. Auble, Assistant Director Robert Ingram, Lead Animation Timer

South Park • “You’re Not Yelping” • Comedy Central • Central Productions
Trey Parker, Executive Producer/Directed by Matt Stone, Executive Producer
Anne Garefino, Executive Producer
Frank Agnone, Executive Producer
Vernon Chatman, Producer
Eric Stough, Producer
Adrien Beard, Producer
Bruce Howell, Producer
Jack Shih, Animation Producer Jenny Yu, Director of Animation

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

Courtesy of Instagram/nbcthevoice
The Voice (WINNER)• “Episode 917A” • NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Television
Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer Samuel Barker, Lighting Director Daniel K. Boland, Lighting Director Craig Housenick, Lighting Director Johnny Bradley, Media Server Operator

American Idol • “Finale” • FOX • FremantleMedia North America, Inc. and 19 Entertainment
Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director George Harvey, Lighting Director Harrison Lippman, Lighting Director

Dancing With the Stars • “The Finals (Part 2)” • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director

Saturday Night Live • “Hosts: Tina Fey & Amy Poehler” • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director

So You Think You Can Dance • “Season 12 Finale” • FOX • dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer Matt Firestone, Lighting Director Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director Pete Radice, Lighting Director

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

Courtesy of FOX
Grease: Live • FOX • Paramount Television (WINNER)
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer
Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director
Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director
Will Gossett, Lighting Director
Ryan Tanker, Moving Light Programmer

Adele Live In New York City • NBC • Melted Stone Ltd., Broadway Video, Universal Television
Allen Branton, Lighting Designer
Patrick Woodroffe, Lighting Director
Tom Beck, Lighting Director
Eric Marchwinski, Moving Light Programmer
George Gountas, Chief Lighting Technician

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director
Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director
Jon Kusner, Lighting Director

Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show • CBS • NFL Network
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
David Grill, Lighting Director
Pete Radice, Lighting Director
Jason Rudolph, Media Server Programmer

The Wiz Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
Allen Branton, Lighting Designer
Darren Langer, Lighting Director
Kevin Lawson, Lighting Director
Felix Peralta, Lighting Director
Eric Marchwinski, Moving Light Programmer
Kirk Miller, Moving Light Programmer

Picture Editing For Variety Programming

Screenshot/LastWeekTonight/YouTube

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (WINNER)• “Public Defenders (segment)” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Anthony Miale, Editor

CONAN In Korea • TBS • Conaco, LLC
Robert James Ashe, Lead Editor Christopher Heller, Editor
David Grecu, Editor
Meaghan Wilbur, Editor

Drunk History • “Inventors” • Comedy Central • Gary Sanchez Productions
Jody McVeigh-Schultz, Editor

Key & Peele • “The End” • Comedy Central • Cindylou, Monkeypaw Productions, Martel & Roberts Productions, Principato-Young Entertainment, Central Productions
Richard LaBrie, Editor
Neil Mahoney, Editor
Nicholas Monsour, Editor
Stephen Waichulis, Additional Editor

Lemonade • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Parkwood Entertainment
Bill Yukich, Editor

Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center) (WINNER) • PBS • A Lincoln Center Media Production
Ken Hahn, Re-Recording Mixer Paul Bevan, Production Mixer Skip Kent, Production Mixer Lawrence Rock, Music Mixer

Grease: Live • FOX • Paramount Television
J. Mark King, Production Mixer
Biff Dawes, Music Mixer
Frank Wolf, Music Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback and SFX Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Audience Sweetener
Pablo Munguia, Protools Playback Music Mixer Kevin Wapner, Foldback Mixer
John Protzko, Foldback Mixer
John Garlick, PA Mixer
Barrance D. Warrick, Monitor Mixer

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • “Episode 225” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Charlie Jones, Music Mixer Steve Watson, Audio Mixer Steve Lettie, PA Mixer Tony Rollins, Monitor Mixer

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Paul Sandweiss, Broadcast Production Mixer Tommy Vicari, Broadcast Music Mixer
Marc Repp, Broadcast Music Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Tom Pesa, Orchestra Monitor Mixer
Patrick Baltzell, FOH Mixer
Kristian Pedregon, Post Production and Package Mixer Bob LaMasney, Audience Sweetener

The Voice • “Episode 1018A” • NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Television
Michael Abbott, Broadcast Production Mixer
Randy Faustino, Broadcast Music Mixer
Kenyata Westbrook, Reality Supervising Production Mixer John Koster, Production Reality Mixer
Robert P. Matthews, Jr., Production Reality Mixer
Sterling Cross, Production Reality Mixer
Ryan Young, Re-Recording Mixer
Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer
Tim Hatayama, Re-Recording Music Mixer
Eric White, Re-Recording Music Mixer
William Dietzman, Monitor Mixer/Music Mixer Reality Eddie Marquez, Interstitial Playback Music Mixer Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio Mixer
Andrew Fletcher, House PA Mixer
Michael Bernard, Music Sub Mixer

Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Adult Swim
Childrens Hospital, Adult Swim (WINNER)
Rob Corddry, Executive Producer Jonathan Stern, Executive Producer David Wain, Executive Producer Keith Crofford, Executive Producer Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer Krister Johnson, Co-Executive Producer

Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462, AMC
Troy Miller, Executive Producer Dave Erickson, Executive Producer David Wiener, Executive Producer Tally Barr, Producer

Hack Into Broad City, ComedyCentral.com
Abbi Jacobson, Executive Producer Ilana Glazer, Executive Producer Tony Hernandez, Executive Producer Lilly Burns, Executive Producer Ryan McCormick, Producer

Her Story, YouTube
Katherine Reed Fisher, Executive Producer/Producer Eve Ensler, Executive Producer Laura Zak, Co-Executive Producer Jen Richards, Co-Executive Producer

UnREAL The Auditions, Lifetime
Tamara Kaiser, Executive Producer Christian Martin, Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Byron Cohen/FX
Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, FX Networks (WINNER)
Ryan Murphy, Producer Ned Martel, Producer Stephanie Gibbons, Producer Sally Daws, Producer Sue Keeton, Producer Kenna McCabe, Producer Info Awards

A Year In Space, time.com Mike Beck, Executive Producer Jeffrey Kluger, Executive Producer Ian Orefice, Executive Producer Kira Pollack, Executive Producer Jonathan D. Woods, Producer Info Awards

Jay Leno’s Garage, NBC.com
Jay Leno, Executive Producer Kico Velarde, Supervising Producer Helga Pollock, Producer Trideev Dasgupta, Producer Walker Dalton, Producer David Swift, Producer Info Awards News

National Endowment For The Arts: United States Of Arts, arts.gov
Kimberly A. Austin, Executive Producer Rachel Klein, Executive Producer Bradley Glenn, Producer Info Awards

Roots: A New Vision, History
Krista Liney, Executive Producer Mariel Synan, Producer

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Jason Merritt/Getty Images
Margo Martindale (The Americans) (WINNER)

Ellen Burstyn (House of Cards)
Allison Janney (Masters of Sex)

Laurie Metcalf (Horace and Pete)

Molly Parker (House of Cards)

Carrie Preston (The Good Wife)

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Courtesy of SHOWTIME
Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan) (WINNER)

Mahershala Ali (House of Cards)
Reg E. Cathey (House of Cards)

Michael J. Fox (The Good Wife)

Paul Sparks (House of Cards)

Max von Sydow (Game of Thrones)

Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program

Courtesy of SHOWTIME
Shameless • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, John Wells Productions, Warner Bros. Television (WINNER)
Eddie Perez, Stunt Coordinator

Angie Tribeca • TBS • Carousel Television / TBS Productions in association with Turner North Center Productions, Inc.
Erik Solky, Stunt Coordinator

Brooklyn Nine-Nine • FOX • Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment
Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator

K.C. Undercover • Disney Channel • Rob Lotterstein Productions / It’s a Laugh Productions
Hiro Koda, Stunt Coordinator Timothy Eulich, Stunt Coordinator

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Brian Smyj, Stunt Coordinator

Original Music And Lyrics

The Hunting Ground • Song Title: “‘Til It Happens To You” • CNN • Chain Camera Pictures (WINNER)
Diane Warren, Music & Lyrics by

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend • “I’m Going on a Date with Josh’s Friend!” / Song Title: “Settle For Me” • CW • CBS Television Studios and Warner Bros. Television
Adam Schlesinger, Music & Lyrics by Rachel Bloom, Lyrics by
Jack Dolgen, Lyrics by

Empire • “A Rose By Any Other Name” / Song Title: “Good People” • FOX • Imagine Entertainment in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Jim Beanz, Music & Lyrics by

Galavant • “A New Season aka Suck It Cancellation Bear” / Song Title: “A New Season” • ABC • ABC Studios
Alan Menken, Music by Glenn Slater, Lyrics by

Garfunkel and Oates: Trying To Be Special • Song Title: “Frozen Lullaby” • Vimeo • Divide / Conquer
Riki Lindhome, Music & Lyrics by Kate Micucci, Music & Lyrics by

Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

Courtesy of John P. Johnson/HBO
Project Greenlight (WINNER)• “Accident Waiting To Happen” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Pearl Street Films, Adaptive Studios, Magical Elves, Miramax
Steve Lichtenstein, Lead Editor Craig A. Colton, Editor
Nena Erb, Editor
Dan Golding, Editor

Born This Way • “Don’t Limit Me” • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions
M’daya Meliani, Editor Chris Ray, Editor
Dan Zimmerman, Editor

Born This Way • “Up Syndrome” • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions
Daniel Cerny, Editor Peggy Tachdjian, Editor

Deadliest Catch • “Carpe Diem” • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Channel
Josh Earl, ACE, Supervising Editor Ben Bulatao, ACE, Editor

Naked And Afraid XL • “40 Days Jungle Rich” • Discovery Channel • Renegade 83, LLC for Discovery Channel
Malinda Zehner, Editor Mike Bary, Editor
Todd Beabout, Editor Jacob Parsons, Editor Eric Goldfarb, Editor Mike Levine, Editor Andrew P. Jones, Editor

Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program

Who Do You Think You Are? (WINNER)• “Bryan Cranston” • TLC • Shed Media US
Mark Cegielski, Editor James Horak, Editor Julie Janata, Editor Elise Ludwig, Editor Justin Robertson, Editor Conrad Stanley, Editor Shelly Stocking, Editor

The Amazing Race • “We’re Only Doing Freaky Stuff Today” • CBS • World Race Productions, Inc.
Andy Castor, Editor
Julian Gomez, Editor Andrew Kozar, Editor
Ryan Leamy, Editor Jennifer Nelson, ACE, Editor Jacob Parsons, Editor
Paul C. Nielsen, Editor

Shark Tank • “Episode 702” • ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Editing Team

Survivor • “Signed, Sealed And Delivered” • CBS • MGM Television
Editing Team

The Voice • “Episode 1005” • NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Television
Editing Team

Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming

Courtesy of NBC
The Wiz Live! (WINNER)• Costumes: all • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Rachel Attridge, Assistant Costume Designer Dana Burkhart, Assistant Costume Designer Rory Powers, Costume Supervisor

Dancing With the Stars • “Disney Night” / Costumes: dancers only • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Daniela Gschwendtner, Costume Designer Steven Lee, Costume Designer
Polina Roytman, Assistant Costume Designer Karina Torrico, Assistant Costume Designer Howard Sussman, Costume Supervisor

Grease: Live • Costumes: all • FOX • Paramount Television
William Ivey Long, Costume Designer
Paul Spadone, Assistant Costume Designer Nanrose Buchman, Assistant Costume Designer Gail Fitzgibbons, Costume Supervisor
Tom Beall, Costume Supervisor

RuPaul’s Drag Race • “Keeping It 100!” / Costumes: RuPaul only • Logo • World of Wonder Productions
Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer

Saturday Night Live • “Host: Ryan Gosling” / Costumes: all except musical guest • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Tom Broecker, Costume Designer Eric Justian, Costume Designer

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Adult Swim
Rob Corddry, as Dr. Blake Downs (WINNER)
Childrens Hospital

Jack McBrayer, as Ollie
Your Pretty Face Is Going To Hell

Oscar Nuñez, as Jack
The Crossroads Of History

Lou Diamond Phillips, as Chieftain
The Crossroads Of History

Rob Huebel, as Dr. Owen Maestro
Childrens Hospital

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Getty Images
Tina Fey & Amy Poehler (Saturday Night Live) (WINNER)

Christine Baranski (The Big Bang Theory)

Melora Hardin (Transparent)

Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)

Laurie Metcalf (The Big Bang Theory)

Amy Schumer (Saturday Night Live)

Original Main Title Theme Music

Courtesy of Netflix
Marvel’s Jessica Jones • Netflix • Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios for Netflix
Sean P. Callery (WINNER)

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend • CW • CBS Television Studios and Warner Bros. Television
Rachel Bloom, Theme by Adam Schlesinger,

Narcos • Netflix • Gaumont International Television for Netflix
Rodrigo Amarante,

The Night Manager • AMC • AMC Studios / Ink Factory in association with Character Seven
Victor Reyes,

Sense8 • Netflix • Unpronounceable for Netflix
Johnny Klimek, Theme by Tom Tykwer, Theme by

The Whispers • ABC • Clickety-Clack Productions, Amblin Television, ABC Studios
Robert Duncan,

Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

Courtesy of FOX
American Horror Story: Hotel • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television, FX Productions
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist Kim Ayers, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist Michael Mekash, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist
James MacKinnon, Makeup Artist Sarah Tanno, Makeup Artist (WINNER)

All the Way • HBO • HBO Films in association with Amblin Television, Tale Told Productions, Moonshot Entertainment and Everyman Pictures
Bill Corso, Department Head Makeup Artist
Francisco X. Perez, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist Sabrina Wilson, Key Makeup Artist

Fargo • FX Networks • MGM Television, FX Productions
Gail Kennedy, Department Head Makeup Artist
Joanne Preece, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist Gunther Schetterer, Key Makeup Artist
Danielle Hanson, Key Makeup Artist

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios, FX Productions
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist Zoe Hay, Department Head Makeup Artist
Heather Plott, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist Deborah Huss Humphries, Makeup Artist
Luis Garcia, Makeup Artist Becky Cotton, Makeup Artist

Roots • “Night One” • HISTORY • An A+E Studios Production in association with Marc Toberoff Productions and The Wolper Organization
Aimee Stuit, Department Head Makeup Artist Christa Schoeman, Department Head Makeup Artist Niqui da Silva, Key Makeup Artist
Paige Reeves, Key Makeup Artist
Marike Liebetrau, Makeup Artist

Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

Nick Briggs
Downton Abbey • “Episode 9” • PBS • A Carnival Films/MASTERPIECE co-production in association with NBCUniversal
Nic Collins, Department Head Hairstylist Adele Firth, Co-Department Head Hairstylist (WINNER)

Game of Thrones • “The Door” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360/ Startling Television
Kevin Alexander, Department Head Hairstylist Candice Banks, Key Hairstylist
Nicola Mount, Hairstylist
Laura Pollock, Hairstylist
Gary Machin, Hairstylist Rosalia Culora, Hairstylist

The Knick • “Williams and Walker” • Cinemax • Cinemax Entertainment in association with Ambeg Screen Products, Anonymous Content and Extension 765
Jerry DeCarlo, Department Head Hairstylist John ‘Jack’ Curtin, Key Hairstylist
Nathan Busch, Key Hairstylist
Karen Dickenson, Hairstylist
Suzy Mazzarese Allison, Personal Hairstylist

Masters of Sex • “Matters of Gravity” • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Sony Pictures Television, Round Two Productions, Timberman/Beverly Productions
Mary Ann Valdes, Department Head Hairstylist Matthew Holman, Key Hairstylist
George Guzman, Hairstylist

Penny Dreadful • “Glorious Horrors” • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY / Desert Wolf Productions / Neal Street Productions
Ferdinando Merolla, Department Head Hairstylist Sevlene Roddy, Hairstylist
Giuliano Mariano, Hairstylist
Orla Carroll, Personal Hairstylist

Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

Dana Edelson/NBC
Saturday Night Live (WINNER)• “Host: Fred Armisen” • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
Jennifer Serio, Hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist

Dancing With the Stars • “The Finals (Part 1)” • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist
Gail Ryan, Additional Hairstylist
Jennifer Guerrero, Additional Hairstylist Sean Smith, Additional Hairstylist
Dean Banowetz, Additional Hairstylist

Grease: Live • FOX • Paramount Television
Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist
Gail Ryan, Additional Hairstylist
Jennifer Guerrero, Additional Hairstylist Dean Banowetz, Additional Hairstylist
Lucia Mace, Additional Hairstylist

Key & Peele • “Y’all Ready For This” • Comedy Central • Cindylou, Monkeypaw Productions, Martel & Roberts Productions, Principato-Young Entertainment, Central Productions
Amanda Mofield, Department Head Hairstylist
Raissa Patton, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist

The Wiz Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
Charles G. LaPointe, Department Head Hairstylist Kevin Maybee, Co-Department Head Hairstylist Elizabeth Printz, Hairstylist
Amanda Duffy, Key Hairstylist

Commercial

Justin Sullivan/Getty Images
Love Has No Labels – Ad Council • (WINNER)
R/GA, Ad Agency
Persuade & Influence / Mindride, Production Company

Dear Peyton – Gatorade •
TBWA\Chiat\Day LA, Ad Agency Smuggler, Production Company

Marilyn – Snickers •
BBDO New York, Ad Agency
O Positive, Production Company

Paper – Honda •
RPA, Ad Agency
Reset Content, Production Company

Year In Search 2015 – Google •
72andSunny, Ad Agency
Hecho en 72, Production Company

Casting For A Drama Series

HBO
Game of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360/ Startling Television
Nina Gold, CSA, Casting Director Robert Sterne, CSA, Casting Director Carla Stronge, Casting Director (WINNER)

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival Films/MASTERPIECE co-production in association with NBCUniversal
Jill Trevellick, CDG, Casting Director

House of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Laray Mayfield, CSA, Casting Director Julie Schubert, CSA, Casting Director

Mr. Robot • USA • USA Network in association with Universal Cable Productions and Anonymous Content
Susie Farris, Casting Director
Beth Bowling, CSA, Casting Director Kim Miscia, CSA, Casting Director

Orange Is The New Black • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix
Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting Director

Casting For A Comedy Series

Courtesy of HBO
Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Allison Jones, Casting Director Ben Harris, Casting Director (WINNER)

Modern Family • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Jeff Greenberg, CSA, Casting Director

Silicon Valley • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment
Jeanne McCarthy, CSA, Casting Director Nicole Abellera Hallman, CSA, Casting Director Leslie Woo, Casting Director

Transparent • Amazon • Amazon Studios
Eyde Belasco, CSA, Casting Director

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt • Netflix • Universal Television, Little Stranger, Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment and Bevel Gears for Netflix
Cindy Tolan, CSA, Casting Director

Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Courtesy of Prashant Gupta/FX
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios, FX Productions
Jeanne McCarthy, CSA, Casting Director Nicole Abellera Hallman, CSA, Casting Director Courtney Bright, CSA, Casting Director
Nicole Daniels, CSA, Casting Director (WINNER)

Fargo • FX Networks • MGM Television, FX Productions
Rachel Tenner, CSA, Casting Director Jackie Lind, CSA, Casting Director Stephanie Gorin, CSA, Casting Director

Grease: Live! • FOX • Paramount Television
Bernard Telsey, CSA, Casting Director Tiffany Little Canfield, CSA, Casting Director Justin Huff, CSA, Casting Director

The Night Manager • AMC • AMC Studios / Ink Factory in association with Character Seven
Jina Jay, CSA, Casting Director

Roots • HISTORY • An A+E Studios Production in association with Marc Toberoff Productions and The Wolper Organization
Victoria Thomas, CSA, Casting Director Moonyeen Lee, Casting Director
Leo Davids, Casting Director
Lissy Holm, Casting Director
Meagan Lewis, CSA, Casting Director

Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

Courtesy of HBO
Game Of Thrones • “Blood Of My Blood” • “The Broken Man” • “No One” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360/ Startling Television
Deborah Riley, Production Designer Paul Ghirardani, Art Director
Rob Cameron, Set Decorator (WINNER)

American Horror Story: Hotel • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television, FX Productions
Mark Worthington, Production Designer Denise Hudson, Art Director
Ellen Brill, Set Decorator

House Of Cards • “Chapter 41” • “Chapter 47” • “Chapter 48” • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Steve Arnold, Production Designer Halina Gebarowicz, Art Director Tiffany Zappulla, Set Decorator

The Man in the High Castle • “The New World” • Amazon • Amazon Studios
Drew Boughton, Production Designer Linda King, Art Director
Brenda Meyers-Ballard, Set Decorator

Penny Dreadful • “Fresh Hell” • “Evil Spirits In Heavenly Places” • “And Hell Itself My Only Foe” • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY / Desert Wolf Productions / Neal Street Productions
Jonathan McKinstry, Production Designer Jo Riddell, Art Director
Philip Murphy, Set Decorator

Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)

Courtesy of PBS
Downton Abbey • “Part 5” • “Part 7” • PBS • A Carnival Films/MASTERPIECE co-production in association with NBCUniversal (WINNER)
Donal Woods, Production Designer Mark Kebby, Art Director
Linda Wilson, Set Decorator

Fargo • “Waiting For Dutch” • FX Networks • MGM Television, FX Productions
Warren A. Young, Production Designer Elisabeth Williams, Art Director Shirley Inget, Set Decorator

The Knick • “Ten Knots” • “The Best With The Best To Get The Best” • “Wonderful Surprises” • Cinemax • Cinemax Entertainment in association with Ambeg Screen Products, Anonymous Content and Extension 765
Howard Cummings, Production Designer Laura Ballinger Gardner, Art Director Regina Graves, Set Decorator

Masters Of Sex • “The Excitement Of Release” • “Surrogates” • “Party Of Four” • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Sony Pictures Television, Round Two Productions, Timberman/Beverly Productions
Elizabeth H. Gray, Production Designer Valerie Green, Art Director
Halina Siwolop, Set Decorator

Outlander • “Not In Scotland Anymore” • “Faith” • Starz • Sony Pictures Television and Starz in association with Tall Ship Productions, Story Mining and Supply Company and Left Bank Pictures
Jon Gary Steele, Production Designer Nicki McCallum, Art Director
Gina Cromwell, Set Decorator

Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)

About The Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.